Our contact details

Name: Fire Doors Complete Ltd

Address:  21 Fielding Lane, Ratby, Leicester. LE6 0AS

Registered Office Address: Lonsdale House, High Street, Lutterworth, Leics. LE17 4AD

Phone Number: 07970 201231

E-mail: neil@firedoorscomplete.com

Registered Number: 7065174

Business VAT Number: 982 3276 95

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, contact details and date of birth).

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Processing your enquiry and order.

We use the information that you have given us in order to process your enquiry and/or your order.

We may only share this information with the relevant approval and certification bodies.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting neil@firedoorscomplete.com

(b) We have an obligation to fulfill the requirements of the approval and certification bodies.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at neil@firedoorscomplete.com  if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at neil@firedoorscomplete.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

I would like to thank Neil for the training that he has provided to our Company. His knowledge, experience and expertise on fire doors is exceptional. All who took part thoroughly enjoyed the training and now feel more confident in the maintenance and installation of fire doors and take the knowledge gained into their daily duties.

David Todd

Amey

It has been a pleasure learning about Fire Doors and all the information and self tests that were given with the course was spot on and easy to use.

Declan Rooney

Oak3

Neil Ashdown would be my go to guy on fire doors. Unrivalled experience. He's a guy you can trust.

Dex Allen

Contractor

Thank you. I am new to the world of fire doors and it has been a good learning process for me, so thankyou for your patience with my various questions. I’m sure that now I have a better understanding of how this all works, I’ll be much better equipped to know what I’m looking at and how to proceed post-inspection with any future reports we get you to do.

Covenant Management

The consensus from the group is that the course went really well. Everyone came out with a good understanding of what is required and how we can move on. They thought the course was presented really well and having the books and memory sticks was a good way of studying the course content.

Rae Jarvis

NHS Lothian

nhs lothian